HOT STREAK | ‘Respeto’ leads Gawad Urian nominees

0
38
Abra and Dido dela Paz in a scene from 'Respeto.'

Just three weeks after it topped this year’s nominees for the new-look FAMAS awards, Treb Monteras II’s “Respeto” again leads all nominees for another award-giving body.

This time, the acclaimed hip-hop drama earned 12 nominations including Best Picture and Best Director in this year’s edition of the Gawad Urian awards given by the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino film critics group.

As posted by the Manunuri on its Facebook page Tuesday, May 22 following its press conference at the ELJ restaurant of the ABS-CBN compoud, “Respeto” also received nominations for Best Actor (Abra), Best Supporting Actress (Chai Fonacier), Best Supporting Actor (Dido dela Paz and Nor Domingo), Best Screenplay (Njel De Mesa, and Alberto Monteras II), Best Cinematography (Ike Avellana), Best Production Design (Popo Diaz), Best Editing (Lawrence Ang), Best Music (Jay Durias), and Best Sound (Corinne de San Jose).

“Respeto” was the runaway winner in last year’s Cinemalaya independent film festival where it won seven awards in the main competition including Best Film.

Khavn dela Cruz’s “Balangiga: Howling Wilderness.” earned 10 nominations also including Best Picture and Best Director while Arnel Barbarona’s “Tu Pug Imatuy” got nine nods. As for the other Best Picture nominees, James Robin Mayo’s “The Chanters” garnered a total of seven nominations while Joel Lamangan’s “Bhoy Intsik” and Mikhail Red’s “Birdshot” both tallied six.

Sigrid Andrea Bernardo’s sleeper rom-com, “Kita Kita” also got six nominations including Best Director but was not included among the Best Picture nominees.

Now celebrating its 41st year, the Gawad Urian is arguably the most prestigious of award-giving bodies for film, with nominees and eventual winners often coming from the ranks of independently-produced projects.

The Gawad Urian winners will be announced on June 14 and will be aired live on Cinema One.

The complete nominees:

Best Film:

Balangiga: Howling Wilderness, Archinette Villamor, Edong Canlas, Khavn, producers
Birdshot, Pamela L. Reyes, producer
Bhoy Intsik Ferdinand Lapuz, producer
The Chanters, Cai Cena, Ferdinand Lapuz, Thop Nazareno, producers
Respeto, Monster Jimenez, producer
Tu Pug Imatuy, Norhaiya Diabo, Macusang, Arnel Mardoquio, Milo Tolentino, Ethel Mendez, Arnel Barbarona, Jillian Kayle Barbarona, producers

Best Director:

Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo, Kita Kita
Khavn De La Cruz, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Joel Lamangan, Bhoy Intsik
James Robin M. Mayo, The Chanters
Treb Monteras III, Respeto
Mikhail Red, Birdshot

Best Actress:

Joanna Ampil, Ang Larawan
Angeli Bayani, Bagahe
Alessandra de Rossi, Kita Kita
Gloria Diaz, Si Chedeng at Si Apple
Dexter Doria, Paki
Jally Nae Gilbaliga, The Chanters
Agot Isidro, Changing Partners
Elizabeth Oropesa, Si Chedeng at Si Apple
Bela Padilla, 100 Tula Para Kay Stella
Angellie Nicolle Sanoy, Bomba
Malona Sulatan, Tu Pug Imatuy

Best Actor:

Abra, Respeto
Nonie Buencamino, Smaller and Smaller Circles
Timothy Castillo, Neomanila
Noel Comia Jr., Kiko Boksingero
Allen Dizon, Bomba
RS Francisco, Bhoy Intsik
Jojit Lorenzo, Changing Partners
Empoy Marquez, Kita Kita
Sandino Martin, Changing Partners
Justine Samson, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Best Supporting Actress:

Yayo Aguila, Kiko Boksingero
Angeli Bayani, Maestra
Shamaine Buencamino, Paki
Jasmine Curtis-Smith, Siargao
Chai Fonacier, Respeto
Nathalie Hart, Historiographika Errata
Odette Khan, Bar Boys
Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo, Ang Larawan
Gloria Sevilla, Maestra

Best Supporting Actor:

John Arcilla, Birdshot
Robert Arevalo, Ang Larawan
Romulo Caballero, The Chanters
Dido De la Paz, Respeto
Pio Del Rio, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Nor Domingo, Respeto
Ronwaldo Martin, Bhoy Intsik
Jess Mendoza, Sa Gabing Nanahimik ang mga Kuliglig
Arnold Reyes, Birdshot

Best Screenplay:

Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo, Kita Kita
Ronald C. Carballo, Bhoy Intsik
Njel De Mesa, Alberto Monteras II, Respeto
Christopher Gozum, Dapol Tan Payawar Na Tayug 1931
Jerry Gracio, Khavn, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Andrian Legaspi, John Bedia, The Chanters
Arnel Mardoquio, Tu Pug Imatuy
Kip Oebanda, Bar Boys

Best Cinematography:

Ike Avellana, Respeto
Albert Banzon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Mycko David, Birdshot
Mycko David, Neomanila
Bryan Jimenez, Arbi Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
TM Malones, Baconaua
JA Tadena, Smaller and Smaller Circles

Best Production Design:

Bagwani Ampalayo, Tu Pug Imatuy
Popo Diaz, Respeto
GIno Gonzales, Ang Larawan
Marielle Hizon, Baconaua
Ericson Navarro, Smaller and Smaller Circles
Daniel Red, Neomanila
Thesa Tang, Kita Kita
Marija Vicente, Timmy Harn, Zeus Bascon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Best Editing:

Lawrence Ang, Respeto
Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
Lawrence Fajardo, Ang Larawan
Jay Halili, Smaller and Smaller Circles
Marya Ignacio, Kita Kita
Marya Ignacio, Changing Partners
Carlo Francisco Manatad, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
John Anthony Wong, Boy Intsik

Best Music:

Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
Ryan Cayabyab, Ang Larawan
Vincent de Jesus, Changing Partners
Jay Durias, Respeto
Erwin Fajardo, The Chanters
Khavn, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Lutgardo Labad and Odoni Pestelos, Smaller and Smaller Circles

Best Sound:

KC Caballero, Ang Larawan
Aian Caro, Birdshot
Corrine de San Jose, Respeto
Stephen Lopez, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Mikko Quizon, Changing Partners
Jeff Sabayle, Tu Pug Imatuy
Immanuel Verona, The Chanters

Best Documentary:

Jose S. Buenconsejo, Seven Dances of Life
JL Burgos, Han-Ayan
Sari Dalena and Keith Sicat, History of the Underground
Ramona Diaz, Motherland
Phyllis Grande, Haunted: A Last Visit to the Red House
Nawruz Paguidopon, God BLISS Our Home
Dempster Samarista, Bundok Banahaw, Sacred and Profane
Victor Delotavo Tagaro and Toshihiko Uriu, Yield

Best Short Film:

Glenn Barit, “Aliens Ata”
Christian Candelaria, “Sa Saiyang Isla”
Carl Adrian Chavez, “Sorry for the Inconvenience”
Kiri Dalena, “Gikan Sa Ngitngit Nga Kinailadman” (From the Dark Depths)
Keith Deligero, “Babylon”
Kyle Fermindoza, “Manggagarab”
Dennis Hubag, “Empyreus”
TM Malones, “Bawod”
Carlo Francisco Manatad, “Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month”
Roanna Mercado, “Piko”
Maje Papin and Ef Orpiada, Jr., “Lutab”
Joseph Vincent ′Xeph′ Suarez, “Si Astri Maka Si Tambulah” (Astri And Tambulah) Edmund Telmo, “Redempsyon”
Kim Timan, “Caramel Child”

Natatanging Gawad Urian: Winston Raval (Vanishing Tribe)

LEAVE A REPLY